NY N004067

December 14, 2006

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Maureen Ford
One Geoffrey Way
Wayne, NJ 07470-2030

RE: The tariff classification of a Digi Makeover from China

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated November 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a Digi Makeover, TRU # 644150. This toy enables children to take pictures of themselves, display the pictures on their television screens and perform “virtual makeovers” by changing their looks, changing their hairstyles, and applying “makeup” by using the touch screen pad. The classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other toys. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Digi Makeover, item number TRU 644150, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: otherother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is expected to be amended effective 1/1/07. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes has been sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. Upon the expiration of sixty legislative days, in the absence of Congressional action, the recommended changes will become law. Accordingly based on that recommendation, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 9503.00.00 under the 2007 Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Under the circumstances, this classification under the 2007 tariff is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,