NY N004065

December 12, 2006

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated November 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is described as a Glowing Hummingbird Wind Chime w/LED Light, item number 57240. It features a plastic disk at its top, four aluminum pipe chimes, two plastic hummingbird figures, plastic beads and rings, and a 1-inch plastic ring to facilitate hanging. The disk includes three “AAA” batteries and an on/off switch. When switched to the “on” position, the uppermost hummingbird figure flashes light in multicolored hues. The wind chime measures approximately 25-1/2 inches in overall length when suspended. The base metal pipe chimes give this item its essential character.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metalbells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,