NY N004027

December 19, 2006

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.30.9000

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Access Business Group International LLC
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a check valve

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated November 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Access Business Group International.

The article in question is described as a check valve, item number WSA1902, for use in a water treatment system. The valve has a body of plastic and incorporates a rubber o-ring and a stainless steel spring. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the subject valve will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other check (nonreturn) valves. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,