NY N003993

December 21, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated November 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number NN7560, is a woman’s dress that extends from the shoulder to the knee area. It is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% nylon open work warp knit fabric with an inwrought design featuring a floral pattern. The garment has a 100% cotton woven lining and features the following: a pointed collar, a V-neckline, short hemmed sleeves with one-button closures, a full front opening with 8 button closures, 2 belt loops, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The garment has pleats at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The dress falls within textile category 336. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,