NY N003936

December 20, 2006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N003936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031

Ms. Maryellen West
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Mahwah, N.J. 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Cambodia

Dear Ms. West:

In your letter dated November 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 75269, is a man’s hip-length jean-style jacket composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a knit brushed 100% polyester tricot fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven 3M Thinsulate G100 insulation. The denim shell fabric weighs 13.75 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, six button closure, a fold-down pointed collar and long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs. The jacket has two chest pockets with a flap secured by a one-button closure, two front slash pockets at the waist, an inner pocket and a banded bottom hem that has a tab with an adjustable button closure on each side of the rear panel.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: Of cotton: other: other: blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,