United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, the same entity will serve as importer of record for both importations into the United States.

With regard to the non-resident importer of record, a warehouse agreement will be executed between the non-resident importer of record and a related party in Canada reflecting the nature of a bailor/bailee relationship between the two parties. As noted above, the goods would be subject to a pick-and-pack operation and re-imported into the United States. You state that the bailment arrangement represents a “similar use agreement” as defined by subheading 9801.00.20, HTS.

Section 141.2 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.2) states that “Dutiable merchandise imported and afterwards exported even though duty thereon may have been paid on the first importation, is liable to duty on every subsequent importation into the Customs territory of the United States” unless specifically exempted therefrom under the HTS. In this regard, subheading 9801.00.2000, HTS, provides for duty-free treatment for “articles, previously imported, with respect to which the duty was paid upon such previous importation or which were previously free of duty pursuant to the