NY N003756

December 15, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. John Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from China.

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated November 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Regatta USA LLC. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The submitted sample, style number MFMG3017, is a woman’s top constructed from 64 percent cotton, 36 percent nylon knit openwork fabric with a 100 percent cotton woven lining. The garment has adjustable shoulder straps, a V neckline in front, and a hemmed bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back.

The applicable subheading for style MFMG3017 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style MFMG3017 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,