NY N003730

December 19, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030

Krystal Mehnert
Donna Karan Company LLC
580 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Mehnert:

In your letter dated November 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a tote bag that is identified as style R1715206. You state that it is constructed of 100% cow leather. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 11” (H) x 7”(D). The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It features a large middle pocket that divides the bag into two compartments, a top opening secured with a magnetic closure, two interior zippered pockets, and two interior pouch pockets.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,