NY N003631

December 18, 2006

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0090

Mr. Douglas DeBode
Chemlink Capital Ltd.
4950 Ancinetta Drive
Schnecksville, PA 18078

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film from Oman.

Dear Mr. DeBode:

In your letter dated November 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film is transparent and is not laminated or reinforced. It will be imported in rolls and used to manufacture plastic trays.

The applicable subheading for the PET film will be 3920.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of polyethylene terephthalate, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.62.0090, HTSUS, which are products of Oman may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,