NY N003614

December 27, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069

Ms. Susan S. Park
Quicksilver Americas, Inc.
15202 Graham Street
Huntington Beach, CA 92649

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ sweater-like-cardigans from China.

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated November 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style J107567 “Turgidson” is a men’s sweater-like-cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric hood with a woven lining, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with 2 x 2 rib knit cuffs, screen printing and embroidery on the left chest, an embroidered logo on the left sleeve, slash pockets below the waist, and a 2 x 2 rib knit bottom.

Style J207147 “Turgidson” is a boys’ sweater-like-cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is imported in boys’ sizes 8-20 and features a self-fabric hood with a woven lining, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with 2 x 2 rib knit cuffs, screen printing and embroidery on the left chest, an embroidered logo on the left sleeve, and a 2 x 2 rib knit bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in sizes S (4) –XL (7X) as Style JK207147 and in toddler boy’s sizes 2T-4T as Style JT207147.

The applicable subheading for Styles J107567, J207147, JK207147 and JT207147 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles J107567, J207147, JK207147 and JT207147 fall within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski