NY N003600

December 12, 2006

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000

Ms. Linda Donovan
Attn: Janet Freese
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Ave.
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of paper gift tags from China

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated November 17, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on gift tags, item # 921471, referred to as “Accent Tags – Christmas Craft Snowflake.” A sample of a retail package of six identical gift tags was submitted for our review. Each is a die-cut 3-1/4” snowflake-shaped tag made of white corrugated paperboard. The center of the front is decorated with a blue button. The back is printed with the words “To” and “From” in blue, by what appears to be a lithographic process. The tag has a blue string attached enabling it to be fastened to a gift package.

The applicable subheading for the “Accent Tags – Christmas Craft Snowflake,” item # 921471, will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,