NY N003513

December 21, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Ms. Traci Wilson
Fruit Of The Loom
One Fruit of the Loom Drive
P.O. Box 9015
Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments similar to tank tops, from Uzbekistan.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated November 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for four women’s knit garments similar to tank tops.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #2R2402P - comprised of two identical women’s garments, similar to tank tops, in different colors. The tops will be constructed from 100% cotton, or 90% cotton and 10% polyester knit fabric. The garments extends below the waist and feature a U-shaped neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring approximately 2✠inches in width, and a hemmed bottom.

Style #2R240R - comprised of two identical women’s garments, similar to tank tops, in different colors. The tops will be constructed from 100% cotton, or 90% cotton and 10% polyester knit fabric. The garments extends below the waist and feature a U-shaped neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring approximately 2✠inches in width, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 2R2402P and 2R240R will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton women’s or girls’, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles 2R2402P and 2R240R fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity