NY N003181

December 13, 2006

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069

Mr. John Nagel
Hanesbrands Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit lounge top from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated November 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style R690 is a men’s lounge top constructed from 100% cotton, waffle knit fabric that measures 28 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is cut and sewn and features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Although Style R690 has a hangtag stating that the garment is sleepwear, garments of this style and construction are multi-use garments designed for wear in a variety of situations in and around the home. As such, they are not classified in heading 6107, which is limited to garments that are designed for wear solely to bed for sleeping.

The applicable subheading for Style R690 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style R690 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski