NY M87527

November 16, 2006

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M87527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Kristine Ratajczek
Kolpin Outdoors, Inc.
205 N. Depot St.
Fox Lake, WI 53933

RE: The tariff classification of a choke tube pouch

Dear Ms. Ratajczek:

In your letter dated October 9, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a choke tube pouch referred to as Style SAM118. It is made from a woven man-made fiber fabric and is used for carrying extra gun parts (choke tubes and wrench). It measures approximately 3.75” (W) by 11.5” (L) when open and 3.75” by 4” in its closed position. The pouch, which is held closed by hook and loop fasteners, has elastic sleeves for holding the parts and a belt loop on the back.

The applicable subheading for the choke tube pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The choke tube pouch falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,