NY L83640

April 1, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 L83640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4000

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Import Manager
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, Texas 75063

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic nuggets from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated March 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of acrylic nuggets. They are translucent crystals to be used in floral arrangements, fountains, aquariums, crafts, parties, weddings, etc. You have submitted samples of the nuggets packed in a plastic bag with a header card with your request.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic nuggets will be 3926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plasticsImitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,