NY L83446

March 31, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L83446

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060; 6110.11.0080

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and cardigan from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated March 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style 68739, is a woman’s tailored jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with vents, a round neckline, two chest pockets, two pockets below the waist, a lining and a full front opening secured by five button and loop closures.

The submitted sample, style D39590, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent merino wool knit fabric. The outer surface measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features long sleeves with buttoned tabs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, two pockets below the waist with flaps, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 68739 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile fibers: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style D39590 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 68739 falls within textile category designation 835 and style D39590 falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,