NY L83390

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L83390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8535.90.8040

Mr. Jim Wickstead
Andrew Corporation
10500 W. 153rd Street
Orland Park, IL 60462

RE: The tariff classification of Coaxial Cable Connector from Brazil, China and Mexico. Correction to Customs Ruling Number NY R01330.

Dear Mr. Wickstead:

This ruling is being issued to correct a mistake of fact to Customs Ruling Number R01330, dated January 28, 2005. The ruling letter classified Coaxial Cable Connector Type Number L4PNF-RC under subheading 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatusfor making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 VCoaxial connectors.” A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated January 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Coaxial Cable Connector, Type Number L4PNF-RC. As indicated by the submitted literature, this item is an electrical connector/plug that is used to connect coaxial cables to electrical apparatus. The L4PNF-RC is an N-Type Female Coax Connector for ½” foam dielectric cable with a Silver Plated Body and Gold Plated Pin. As indicated by the additional submitted literature, the L4PNF-RC N-Type Female Coax Connector has a DC test maximum voltage rating of 2000 V.

The applicable subheading for the L4PNF-RC coaxial connector will be 8535.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatusfor making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other connectors.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,