NY L83213

March 25, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: L83213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7006.00.40

Mr. Joe Yingst
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Cincinnati Branch
1261 Aviation Boulevard
Suite 190
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of edge-worked float glass from China

Dear Mr. Yingst:

In your letter dated March 1, 2005, on behalf of J. Charles Crystalworks, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding edge-worked float glass.

A sample was submitted with your ruling request.

In your letter you stated that this product consists of float glass. You indicated that the edges of the glass have been worked and polished.

Your letter states that the glass will be used as a part in the manufacturing of trophies and awards.

The applicable subheading for the edge-worked float glass will be 7006.00.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass of heading 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,