NY L83068

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L83068

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a Fleece Game Throw Set from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a product sample with your request. The subject merchandise is a 50 inch by 60 inch fleece throw with a printed game pattern. The instant sample is the hopscotch style but there are three other styles as follows: a tic tac-toe game (2 styles), and a checkers version. The enclosed hopscotch style includes a die and plastic markers for two players. The pieces for each game are packaged inside a mesh bag. Both the bag and the game throw are attached to a hanging header card, which will be printed according to the individual customer’s specifications just prior to importation. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for all four varieties of the polyester game throw and the game pieces (no style number is shown) will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,