NY L82891

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L82891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540, 6117.10.2030

Ms. Cherie R. Fuller
Global Knits Corp.
14232 – 23rd Ave. No.
Plymouth, MN 55447

RE: The tariff classification of a knit accessories and scarf from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated March 12, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted with your request. Styles N100, N101 and 102 are composed of knit acrylic fabric. Style N103 is composed of crocheted acrylic fabric.

Style N100, identified, as a Turtle Neckie is a tube style item measuring approximately 7 ½ “ on across the top and bottom when flat.

Style N101, identified as Rib Cowl Neckie, is also a tube style item measuring approximately 11” X 12” when flat.

Style N102, identified as pull through scarf Neckie, measures approximately 36” long and 6” wide with 2 slits designed to pull through the end of the scarf.

Style N103 is a crocheted pin of a flower design with a metal pin at the back.

The applicable subheading for styles N100, N101 and N103 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedOther accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 14.6%.

The applicable subheading for the, style N103 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted...Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem.

For China styles N100, N101, N102 and N103 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,