NY L82805

March 25, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Kellwood Company Sportswear Division
208 North Trenton Street
Rutherford, TN 38369

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kessens:

In your letter dated February 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number SH022505, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit pile fabric (front panels except the 3 ½ inch long knit bottom) and 55% ramie, 36% acrylic, 9% cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves, the back panel, the front bottom). The outer surfaces of both the knit pile and ribbed fabric measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,