United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Further Review of Protest No. 4601-05-102639 was properly accorded to protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24 because the decision against which the protest was filed involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling.

CBP Regulations governing the recall of merchandise are found in 19 C.F.R. §141.113 and §113.62. Section 141.113(c) provides:

If at any time after entry the port director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section [relating to various marking and labeling requirements and country of origin determinations], he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released.

Section 141.113(g) provides: “[a] demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.”

Section 113.62 contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision states, in relevant part: