United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 141.113(g) provides: “[a] demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.”

Section 113.62 contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision states, in relevant part:

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

The interpretation of these provisions has been thoroughly considered (see, e.g., HQ 227686, dated August 12, 1999; HQ 224584, dated July 6, 1994; HQ 224872, dated July 5, 1994). CBP is of the position that a Notice to Redeliver must be “promptly” issued.