United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As stated, supra, the fabric does not undergo the requisite tariff shift until the non-NAFTA fabric that has been coated in the United States becomes draperies in Mexico. At no time are the components of U.S. origin.

Further, where the draperies are determined to be of United States origin for marking purposes, the mark “Made in Mexico from U.S. components” may constitute deceptive marking for purposes of 15 U.S.C. 1124. The provision governing deceptive marking, 15 U.S.C. 1124, provides in pertinent part that imported merchandise shall not “bear a name or mark calculated to induce the public to believe that the article is manufactured in the United States, or that it is manufactured in any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which it is manufactured.” Merchandise so marked shall not be admitted to entry.