United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (b) If, under any other provision of this part, the country or origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of §181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.

"Advanced in value" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(a) as "an increase in the value of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of those "minor processing" operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of this section." "Improved in Condition" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(i) as "the enhancement of the physical condition of a good as a result of production with respect to that good, other than by means of those "minor processing" operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6) and (m)(7) of this section."