United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This exception applies only if the article in question is imported in a properly marked container and CBP is satisfied that the article will reach the ultimate purchaser in this original marked unopened container. Section 134.1(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(d)) provides that "the 'ultimate purchaser' is generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported." The last sentence of 19 U.S.C. 1304(b) provides that "usual containers in use as such at the time of importation shall in no case be required to be marked to show the country of their own origin."

19 CFR 134.22 provides that:

(d) Usual containers--(1) “Usual container'' defined. For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included in the price of the goods with which they are sold, or which impart the essential character to the whole, or which have significant uses, or lasting value independent of the contents, will generally not be regarded as usual containers. However, the fact that a container is sturdy and capable of repeated use with its contents does not preclude it from being considered a usual container so long as it is the type of container in which its contents are ordinarily sold. A usual container may be any type of container, including one which is specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific good or set of goods such as a camera case or an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and transportation materials.

The marking requirements for disposable containers are provided in 19 CFR 134.24. Disposable containers include "cans, bottles, paper or polyethylene bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed."