United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, the fact that a container is sturdy and capable of repeated use with its contents does not preclude it from being considered a usual container so long as it is the type of container in which its contents are ordinarily sold. A usual container may be any type of container, including one which is specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific good or set of goods such as a camera case or an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and transportation materials.

The marking requirements for disposable containers are provided in 19 CFR 134.24. Disposable containers include "cans, bottles, paper or polyethylene bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed." See 19 CFR 134.24 (a).

Based on your description, we are satisfied that the ultimate purchaser of Monster Cable’s electronic products will dispose of the retail packaging once the electronic products are removed.