United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Dear Port Director

This is in response to the importer, Kwok Shing Inc.’s (Kwok Shing), request for internal advice, dated February 26, 2006, which was made in accordance with Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations Part 177 (19 CFR 177). This regulation allows requests for “advice or guidance to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific Customs transaction . . . from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the transaction is prospective, current, or completed." 19 CFR §177.11(a). Specifically, the request for internal advice was made pursuant to 19 CFR §177.11(b)(2), which provides:

When no ruling has been issued. Internal advice will be sought by a Customs Service field office with respect to a current transaction for which no ruling was requested or issued under the provisions of this part whenever a difference of opinion exists as to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws to the transaction, and the field office is requested to seek such advice by an importer or other person who would have been entitled, under § 177.1(c), to request a ruling with respect to the transaction, while prospective. The request must be submitted to the field office in writing and in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (b)(3) of this section.

The Port at San Francisco forwarded Kwok Shing’s request for internal advice to CBP headquarters on May 5, 2006.