United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will. See United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 C.A.D. 104 (1940).

The subject merchandise is a product of Mexico under 19 CFR Part 102. As such, with regard to the proposed marking statement, “Assembled in Mexico”, Section 134.43(e), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), provides, in pertinent part that:

Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following:

(2)     Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3)     Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

Since the subject merchandise was the result of an assembly operation and was finally assembled in Mexico within the meaning of 19 CFR 134.43(e), we now find that the finished merchandise may be marked "Made in Mexico" or "Assembled in Mexico”. This determination is consistent with the following rulings, which found that apparel cut and assembled overseas can be