United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts;

(c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or

(d) Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to § 177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.

Additionally, Section 174.25(b)(3) of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 174.25(b)(3)) provides, in pertinent part, that an application for further review shall contain “a statement of any facts or additional legal arguments, not part of the record, upon which the protesting party relies, including the criterion set forth in §174.24 which justifies further review”. However, the Protestant has failed to include in the written Protest, a request that this office provide further review of the Protest in accordance with 19 CFR 174.23. Furthermore, the Protestant failed to provide statements or evidence to substantiate that this protest involves facts or legal