United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The term “price actually paid or payable” is defined as:

[T]he total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit, of the seller.

In the instant case, the terms of sale are “F.O.B. Qingdao.” With respect to foreign inland freight in sales other than ex-factory, section 152.103(a)(5)(ii), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 152.103(a)(5)(ii)), provides:

Sales other than ex-factory. As a general rule, in those situations where the price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise includes a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or not itemized separately on the invoices or other commercial documents, that charge will be part of the transaction value to the extent included in that price. However, charges for foreign inland freight and other services incident to the shipment of the merchandise to the United States may be considered incident to the international shipment of that merchandise within the meaning of § 152.102(f) if they are identified separately and they occur after the merchandise has been sold for export to the United States and placed with a carrier for through shipment to the United States.

Section 152.103(a)(5)(iii), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 152.103(a)(5)(iii), states:

Evidence of sale for export and placement for through shipment. A sale for export and placement for through shipment to the United States under paragraph (a)(5)(ii) of this section shall be established by means of a through bill of lading to be presented to the port director. Only in those situations where it clearly would be impossible to ship merchandise on a through bill of lading (e.g., shipments via the seller’s own conveyance) will other documentation satisfactory to the port director showing a sale for export to the United States and placement for through shipment to the United States be accepted in lieu of a through bill of lading.

In the instant case, counsel for Marck asserts that the shipments were via the seller’s own conveyance. In cases where the seller provides inland transportation via its own conveyance, rather than by a hired carrier, it is necessary to present documentary support in the specific case for consideration by the appropriate port director. See HRL 547074, dated September 17, 1999. In HRL 547074, we examined whether foreign inland freight charges could be excluded from the price actually paid or payable when the seller provides transportation via its own conveyances. In that case, the importer stated that it would be able to provide documentation that would clearly indicate the placement of the goods for transport through to the United States.