United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

Whether the commission paid to Niceton constituted a bona fide buying commission such that it is not included in the transaction value of the imported merchandise.

Whether the amount for foreign inland freight may be excluded from the price actually paid or payable.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with § 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (“TAA”, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, defined as the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus enumerated statutory additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).