United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] I. Appraisement of Assembled Merchandise under the Transaction Value Method

In the instant case, the Importer supplies foreign remanufacturers with used alternators and starters that are used to produce remanufactured auto parts. Counsel claims that although the merchandise is not imported pursuant to a sales transaction, the auto parts constitute “assembled merchandise” as defined in the CBP Regulations, and as such should be appraised according to the transaction value method.

Section 152.103(a)(3) of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 152.103(a)(3)) provides the following:

Assembled merchandise. The price actually paid or payable may represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition of the value of the components and required adjustments to form the basis for the transaction value.

Example 1. The importer previously has supplied an unrelated foreign assembler with fabricated components ready for assembly having a value or cost at the assembler’s plant of $1.00 per unit. The importer pays the assembler 50¢ per unit for the assembly. The transaction value for the assembled unit is $1.50.

We find that the remanufacturing operations performed by the remanufacturers are not within the scope of section 152.103(a)(3).