United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A petition to set aside the denial of the AFR under 19 U.S.C. § 1515(c) was filed on July 2, 2004. CBP granted the petition on July 19, 2004, resulting in the current CBP Headquarters review of this matter.

ISSUE:

Whether CBP’s decision to reject transaction value and to appraise the integrated circuits by resort to daily spot market prices under the fallback valuation method was correct.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA: 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the “price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus five statutorily enumerated additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1). The protestant claims that the invoices represent sales that may be used to appraise the integrated circuits under transaction value.