United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See Websters New World Dictionary, supra. As described below, the water is mixed with the Phenol by agitation. Moreover, the addition of water to the exported Phenol, as described below, would fall under the 1313(j)(3) exemplar of “repacking”. See infra C.S.D. 85-48(holding that melting and pumping of Di-Cup R into semi-bulk containers after which the chemical returned to its imported state was a permissible repacking operation within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)).

The exemplars in 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(3) are considered incidental operations not amounting to a "use" under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(B) provided they do not amount to a manufacture or production. CBP regulations define manufacture or production under 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(q)(1) as a process "by which merchandise is made into a new and different article having a distinctive name, character or use." Manufacture or production is further defined in Anheuser-Busch v. United States, 207 U.S. 556, 562 (1907), which held: "Manufacture implies change, but every change is not manufacture, and yet every change in an article is the result of treatment, labor and manipulation.