United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As explained below, your application of the requirements of the rules of origin to this case is not correct.

Issue

Whether the exported jet fuel in this case is subject to NAFTA drawback

Law and Analysis

Initially, we will address your basis for denying the drawback claim. Your denial letter dated April 7, 2003 indicated that the “[e]xports to Canada were found ineligible and not in compliance with 19 C.F.R. § 181.45.” Section 181.45, addresses which goods are eligible for full drawback, and states, in pertinent part:

(a) Goods originating in Canada or Mexico. A Canadian or Mexican originating good that is dutiable and is imported into the United States is eligible for drawback without regard to the limitation on drawback set forth in § 181.44 of this part if that originating good is: . . .
(3) Substituted by a good of the same kind and quality and used as a material in the production of another good that is subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico.

According to the record that you provided to this office, Exxon has been authorized to claim substitution manufacturing drawback under 1313(b), pursuant to T.D. 44-02382-000, for the manufacture and production of crude petroleum and petroleum derivatives of the same kind and quality. The designation of imports indicates that one of the imports of crude oil, entry 512-0141867-3, is from Mexico, and the entry itself indicates that such import was duty paid.