United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Initially, we note that the information in the file indicates that the protest, with application for further review, was timely filed under the statutory and regulatory provisions for protests. 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3) and 19 CFR 174.12(e).

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466 (19 U.S.C. §1466) provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466 (h)(2) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(2)) provides as follows:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to- . . .
(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation and use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only is duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country . . .

The items at issue are as follows. Items 6 and 7 contain multiple charges which are identified as “Core Deposit.”