United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (4) the cost of equipment, repair parts, and materials that are installed on a vessel documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, if the installation is done by members of the regular crew of such vessel while the vessel is on the high seas.

Declaration and entry shall not be required with respect to the installation, equipment, parts, and materials.

This legislation further provides for a retroactive effective date for that equipment, repair parts, and materials installed on or after April 25, 2001.

Subsequently, Section 1631 of the “Pension Protection Act of 2006”, signed by the President on August 17, 2006, further amended section 1466(h)(4) by exempting from duty such costs if the installation is done by members of the regular crew while the vessel is “in foreign waters, or in a foreign port, and does not involve foreign shipyard repairs by foreign labor.”

As noted above, the subject protest was received by the VRU on January 21, 2003, and counsel for the protestant filed a supplemental submission dated June 13, 2006.