United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations, promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provide:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)(2007).
a. Transportation of NOAA’s equipment between coastwise points

As stated above, the Jones Act prohibits the coastwise transportation of merchandise by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word “merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited.” In addition, CBP has also held the equipment of a vessel to be considered as other than merchandise for purposes of that authority.