United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Rose, Louisiana on or about October 30, 2007. The individuals will perform safety audits by inspecting navigational equipment and vessel personnel. The vessel inspections are being conducted to address safety issues not carried out during port boardings. ISSUE

Whether the individuals described above would be “passengers” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).