United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Once equipment which has been unladen under the terms of a CF 3171 has been reladen on the same vessel, potential liability for that transaction existing under the bond will be extinguished.

19 C.F.R. § 4.39(g)(2007)(emphasis added); see also Vessel Equipment Temporarily Landed for Repair: Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 56788, 56789 (Sept. 20, 2000).

You propose to unlade and relade upon the same vessel, equipment in need of repair. As such, according to the plain language of 19 C.F.R. § 4.39(g), a “temporary importation of merchandise under bond is unnecessary.”

Issue 2

You also inquire whether the equipment under consideration is subject to merchandise entry requirements. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “[a]ll merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The exceptions are noted under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b) and are as follows:

1) Exemptions listed in General Note 3(e) of HTSUSA ; 2) Vessels;
3) Instruments of international traffic; and 4) Railway locomotives and freight cars under certain provisions of HTSUSA Chapter 86.