United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The individuals embarked on October 3, 2007 at Charleston, South Carolina and will disembark at the port of Houston, Texas on October 8, 2007. The vessel’s agent has stated that the four individuals will travel aboard the vessel, as engineers, in order to overhaul one of the diesel generators for periodic maintenance conducted every 20,000 hour operating cycle.

ISSUE

Whether the individuals described above would be “passengers” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).