United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The individual will embark on October 3, 2007 at Los Angeles, California and will disembark at the port of Oakland, California on October 4, 2007. The cruise line’s agent has stated that the individual will travel aboard the vessel as a newly appointed vessel manager to review the vessel’s condition and determine whether the vessel is being properly maintained.

ISSUE

Whether the individual described above would be a “passenger” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).