United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] With respect to marking the court stated that:

[W]hen Congress enacted section 304(b), supra, relating to the marking of any imported goods, it had in mind merchandise which was to enter into our commerce. Unless the goods entered into our commerce, a failure to mark them would be of no concern ... . East Asiatic Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. at 366-67.

Similarly, section 134.32(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(d)), provides an exception to the country of origin marking requirements for "[a]rticles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles." Articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate their origin are excepted from individual marking under 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D) and 19 CFR 134.32(d).