United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A coastwise-qualified vessel is one that is U.S.-built, owned and documented. Pursuant to Title 19, United States Code, section 1401(c) (19 U.S.C. § 1401(c)) the word “merchandise” means goods, wares and chattels of every description and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited. Furthermore, pursuant to Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, section 4.80b, promulgated pursuant to the Jones Act, “[a] coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.” 19 CFR § 4.80b(a) (2007).