United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You believe that the design undertaken by Neonseven is an assist but you are uncertain how to apportion the assist-whether to add the value of the assist to the value of the imported components from Neonseven or to add the value of the assist to the value of the circuit board modules produced by the third party manufacturer that are a result of the design.

ISSUE:

What is the proper treatment of the cost of the design work in this scenario, described above.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Imported merchandise is appraised in accordance with section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 ("TAA"), codified at 19 U.S.C. 1401a and the preferred method of appraisement is transaction value. Transaction value is the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States" plus amounts for five enumerated statutory additions, including the value apportioned as appropriate, of any assist. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1)(c). The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined as the "total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation in the United States) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller." 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(4)(A).

The definition of an assist, set forth at 19 U.S.C. 1401a(h)(1)(A)(iv), states that "any of the following if supplied directly or indirectly, and free of charge or at reduced cost, by the buyer of imported merchandise for use in connection with the production or the sale for export to the United States of the merchandise including (iv) Engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and sketches that are undertaken elsewhere than in the United States and are necessary for the production of the imported merchandise."

In Headquarters Ruling Letter ("HRL") 545278, dated April 7, 1994, the seller provided the design and development of modifications for certain automobile engines in exchange for a fee, and the buyer also agreed to purchase prototypes of the modified engines from the same company.