United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Entry will be pre-filed by the importer's U.S.-side customs broker prior to stowage of the conveyance on the ferry. Alternatively, the importer may elect to move the trailer in-bond to another destination.

ISSUE

Whether the vessels used to transport truck trailers containing cargo between Canada and the U.S. in the proposed operation described above are subject to CBP's advance electronic cargo information transmission requirement pursuant to 19 CFR 4.7(b)(2).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 4.7(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 4.7(a)) provides that "every vessel arriving in the United States and required to make entry shall have on board...a manifest, as required by section 431, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1431), and by this section." (emphasis added) Further, section 4.7(b)(2), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 4.7(b)(2)) provides that CBP "must receive from the incoming carrier, for any vessel covered under paragraph (a) of this section, the CBP-approved electronic equivalent of the vessel's Cargo Declaration... 24 hours before the cargo is laden aboard the vessel at the foreign port...The current approved system for presenting electronic cargo declaration information to CBP is the Vessel Automated Manifest System (AMS)." (emphasis added)

Any vessel arriving from a foreign port or place must make formal entry within 48 hours after arrival at any port or place in the United States.