United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (emphasis added)

Any vessel arriving from a foreign port or place must make formal entry within 48 hours after arrival at any port or place in the United States. See 19 U.S.C. § 1434(a)(1)) and 19 CFR 4.3(a)(1). We note, however, that Title 19, United States Code § 1441 (19 U.S.C. § 1441) provides for certain exceptions to vessel entry and clearance requirements. Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 1441(2) exempts from entry, "Passenger vessels making three trips or oftener a week between a port of the United States and a foreign port, or vessels used exclusively as ferryboats, carrying passengers, baggage, or merchandise..." (emphasis added).