United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 2007 HQ Rulings > HQ H010570 - HQ H011821 > HQ H011169

Previous Ruling Next Ruling
HQ H011169





June 15, 2007

CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM

CATEGORY: MARKING

TARIFF NOs.:

Port Director
U.S. Customs and Border Protection
112 W. Stutsman
Pembina, North Dakota 58271

RE: Internal Advice Request; Clarification of 19 CFR § 134.32(f) and 19 CFR § 134.32(g)

Dear Port Director:

This is in response to your request of May 10, 2007 for clarification regarding the general marking exceptions, specifically 19 CFR § 134.32(f) which provides for “[a]rticles imported for use by the importer and not intended for sale in their imported or any other form,” and 19 CFR § 134.32(g) which provides for “[a]rticles to be processed in the United States by the importer or for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such manner that any mark contemplated by this part would necessarily be obliterated, destroyed, or permanently concealed.”

FACTS:

Your request involves one entry of embossed wood moldings entered on April 16, 2007, from Canada.