United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The subject wood moldings are classified in heading 4409, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[w]ood (including strips and friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled) continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, molded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed.” Section 102.20 provides, in pertinent part:

A change to heading 4401 through 4411 from any other heading, including another heading within that group; or

A change to strips continuously shaped along the ends and also continuously shaped along the edges or faces of heading 4409 from strips continuously shaped only along the edges or faces of heading 4409.

The wood moldings are classified in heading 4409, HTSUS, when they enter Canada from Malaysia and the processing in Canada does not effect a change in classification. Nor does the processing in Canada cause a change from strips continuously shaped only along the edges or faces to strips continuously shaped along the ends and edges or faces. Therefore, the origin of the wood moldings cannot be determined by application of § 102.11(a)(3).

Since application of § 102.11(a) does not result in an origin determination, we apply § 102.11(b) which provides: