United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Of course, if such a vessel transported between coastwise points, or provided any part of such transportation, of any persons other than the vessel crew, persons engaging in oceanographic research and students receiving instruction in such research, or any merchandise other than the usual supplies and equipment necessary for the research and/or research specimens or samples, the coastwise laws would be violated.

This interpretation of the coastwise laws is buttressed by the Act of July 30, 1965, also known as the “Oceanographic Research Vessel Act,” Pub.L. 89-99; 79 Stat. 424; 46 U.S.C. § 2101(18). provides that, "An oceanographic research vessel shall not be deemed to be engaged in trade or commerce." This Act, in defining the term “oceanographic research vessel," defines oceanographic research as "...including, but not limited to, such studies pertaining to the sea as seismic, gravity meter and magnetic exploration and other marine geophysical or geological surveys, atmospheric research, and biological research." 46 U.S.C. § 2101(18).