United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The critical fact in your request to set aside the denial of the AFR and void the denial of the protest, as it was in the San Francisco case, is that the denial of the protest has already been mailed and received. Thus, the importer has actual notice of the decision. CBP lost jurisdiction over the case ended once the protest and AFR was denied.

At this time, the protestant's recourse is to either initiate action in the U.S. Court of International Trade or abandon the protest. See, section 174.31, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.31), which states "Any person whose protest has been denied, in whole or in part, may contest the denial by filing a civil action in the U.S. Court of International Trade in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 2632...."

CBP may not rescind a decision to deny a protest for further review once the decision has been issued to the party in interest. Therefore, your request to set aside the denial of the AFR and void the denial of the protest is denied.

Sincerely,