United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Border Brokerage Company, Inc. v. United States, 314 F. Supp. 788 (1970), appeal dismissed, 58 CCPA 165 (1970).

Section 10.1(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 10.1(a)) provides in part that a declaration by the foreign shipper and a declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent shall be filed in connection with the entry or articles in a shipment valued over $2,000 and claimed to be free under subheading 9801.00.10 or 9801.00.20, HTSUS.

Section 10.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 10.1(b)) provides:

In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds $2,000 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles.

Section 10.1(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 10.1(d)) provides:

If the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of subheading 9801.00.10 or 9802.00.20, HTSUS, and related section and additional U.S. notes, he may waive the requirements for producing the documents specified in paragraph (a) of this section.

Counsel for the protestant has cited HQ 563394, dated October 11, 2006, which involved a claim under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, wherein CBP stated:

In order for a good to qualify for duty free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, the importer must satisfy CBP that the conditions of this subheading are met through documentation. The word “only” does not appear in 19 CFR 10.1(a).