United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of Title 46, United States Code, or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

Under the regulations promulgated under the authority of 19 U.S.C. § 55103, a “passenger” is defined as it is under 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b), which provides that a passenger is “any person carried aboard a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.” See 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(5). In this regard, persons transported on a vessel would be passengers unless they were “directly and substantially” connected with the operation, navigation, ownership, or business of that vessel itself. See Cust. Bull., Vol. 36, No. 23, p. 50 (June 5, 2002).