United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.50(b)) provides as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Title 46, United States Code, section 55101 (recodified by Pub. L. 109-304, enacted on October 6, 2006) provides in pertinent part as follows:

In General. Except as provided in subsection (b), the coastwise laws apply to the United States, including the island territories and possessions of the United States.

Exceptions. The coastwise laws do not apply to – . . . the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands.

The President of the United States has not declared by proclamation that the coastwise laws extend to the U.S. Virgin Islands. Therefore, the coastwise laws, including 46 U.S.C. § 55103, do not apply to the proposed transportation of the three individuals from Charleston, South Carolina to St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands.

HOLDING: