United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Emphasis added. Under 19 U.S.C. 1322(a), these IITs may be excepted from the application of the customs laws to such an extent and under such terms and conditions as may be prescribed in regulations. The applicable regulation which implements section 1322(a) is 19 CFR 10.41a, and both this law and regulation must perforce be construed consistently with HTSUS subheading 9803.00.50.

Substantial Container or Holder; 19 CFR 10.41a(a)(1)

Specifically, in § 10.41a(a)(1), certain containers and holders are designated as IITs under section 1322(a), with the Commissioner having the authority “to designate as [IITs]...such additional articles or classes of articles as he shall find should be so designated.” Articles designated as IITs under § 10.41a(a)(1) are exempt from entry.